The Court's order grants review of the following six points of error raised by The Falls Church:
[…] The Supreme Court obviously disagreed with that contention, because there is no language in its order restricting the points of error which The Falls Church Anglican may raise on appeal.
Additionally, both the Diocese of Virginia and the Episcopal Church (USA) sought to have the Court review the one aspect of Judge Bellows' ruling with which they disagreed: they contended that he erroneously concluded that Virginia Code Section 57-7.1 does not operate so as to give validity to denominational trusts.
That statute, enacted to replace a former one dealing with the same subject, provides in part: "“Every conveyance or transfer of real or personal property … to or for the benefit of any church, church diocese, religious congregation or religious society …
shall be valid.”