Tuesday, May 27, 2008
[…] Attention is focused for the time being on the Diocese of Virginia, where a hearing is scheduled May 28 in the Circuit Court for Fairfax County in the ongoing litigation between that Diocese (with The Episcopal Church as its partner) and the eleven churches that have left it to join the Convocation of Anglicans in North America ("CANA"). The issue to be addressed at that hearing will be the constitutionality of Virginia's "Division Statute" (Va. Code § 57-9[A]), as held by the Court in an earlier ruling to be applicable to the current situation. For reference, the statute provides as follows:
If a division has heretofore occurred or shall hereafter occur in a church or religious society, to which any such congregation whose property is held by trustees is attached, the members of such congregation over 18 years of age may, by a vote of a majority of the whole number, determine to which branch of the church or society such congregation shall thereafter belong. Such determination shall be reported to the circuit court of the county or city, wherein the property held in trust for such congregation or the greater part thereof is; and if the determination be approved by the court, it shall be so entered in the court's civil order book, and shall be conclusive as to the title to and control of any property held in trust for such congregation, and be respected and enforced accordingly in all of the courts of the Commonwealth.
This statute was enacted in 1867, following the Civil War, at a time when Methodists, Baptists and Presbyterians in Virginia were experiencing a considerable amount of structural turmoil that led to the splitting off of a number of congregations from the parent churches.